Need help? Call Us: 0333-8779999

0330-9999888

24/7 Support Center

Follow Us

What is Property DC Valuation?

property dc valuation

Real estate investors need property DC valuation because District Collector valuation is a policy used to calculate Capital Value Tax (CVT) and stamp duty for immovable properties.

It is a fact that several people have started to invest in real estate because of the instability in the bond and stock markets. Moreover, real estate is a stable and high-potential market that offers high ROI even in the presence of strict property policies.  

What does the DC rate stand for?


DC rate stands for the District Collector rate, which is used by the government to collect the taxes and stamp duties applied on a specific property in real estate. Therefore, the DC rate list has a crucial role in DC valuation. You can also view the DC rate list in Lahore and Faisalabad easily. 

How to evaluate property value in Pakistan?


How do you calculate DC value? You can easily calculate the DC value of property through the information of district, tehsil, city/town, revenue circle, floor, and property area. Therefore, the valuation of immovable properties has been easier for every user.

The DC valuation of real estate properties allows you to calculate the CVT and stamp duty. The stamp is applied to the value of a property in accordance with the Stamp Act of 1899. The property DC valuation depends upon various factors, such as property type and location.

Currently, the provincial governments apply stamp duty on rural properties at 3% of the District Collector rate. Moreover, stamp duty for urban properties is only 1% in accordance with the latest DC rates, which are always summed up during mutation. 

E Stamp DC Valuation in Punjab and Sindh


DC valuation in Punjab and Sindh has been easy with the introduction of an e-stamp. The governments of Sindh and Punjab have enabled users to search out the DC rate in Punjab and Sindh for properties in specific areas.

You can use an e-stamp to calculate the DC value of property in Karachi and Lahore. The e-stamp system has made the calculation of land valuation in Punjab and Sindh very easy for customers.

Property Valuation Certificate Pakistan


The government of Pakistan also issues the certification to the users after the valuation of properties in the different provinces. The certification of property evaluation in Punjab and Sindh can be acquired from the provincial governments of Lahore and Karachi.

The certificate for property valuation in Pakistan can easily be received by the relevant authorities. This certification ensures that your real estate property is evaluated properly to give the actual stats of the land.  

Property DC Valuation Systems in Pakistan


There are two property valuation systems: FBR valuation and DC valuation for real estate properties. Pakistan’s government has introduced FBR valuation rates to prevent the challenges of illegal property transactions.  

The difference between the market and DC rate urged the federal government to bring the FBR property valuation system. There is always a different between the FBR value and the market value of the property. You must remember that the government established these systems to calculate property taxes like FBR property tax.

The government collects four types of taxes on real estate properties during property DC valuation. Capital Value Tax and stamp duty are payable to the provincial government. Moreover, the federal government collects the capital gain and withholding taxes.  

FBR Latest Property Valuation Rates


DHA Rawalpindi Property Valuation
AreaResidential DC Rate (Per Kanal)Commercial DC Rate (Per Marla)
Phase 11,500,0004,400,000
Phase 21,400,0005,000,000
Phase 2 Extension 400,0001,300,000
Phase 3 600,0001,300,000
Phase 4400,0001,300,000
Phase 5 800,0003,800,000
DHA Valley250,000575,000

Valuation of Immovable Residential and Commercial Property


City FBR Valuation
Islamabad FBR Valuation File
Rawalpindi FBR Valuation File
Lahore FBR Valuation File
KarachiFBR Valuation File
PeshawarFBR Valuation File
QuettaFBR Valuation File
GwadarFBR Valuation File
Sialkot FBR Valuation File
FaisalabadFBR Valuation File
MultanFBR Valuation File
Bahawalpur FBR Valuation File
BahawalnagarFBR Valuation File
GujranwalaFBR Valuation File
AttockFBR Valuation File
Mandi Bahauddin FBR Valuation File
Abbottabad FBR Valuation File
Sargodha FBR Valuation File
JhelumFBR Valuation File
Dera Ghazi KhanFBR Valuation File
Dera Ismail KhanFBR Valuation File
Rahim Yar KhanFBR Valuation File
Jhang FBR Valuation File
Hafizabad FBR Valuation File
HaripurFBR Valuation File
GhotkiFBR Valuation File
HyderabadFBR Valuation File
Gujrat FBR Valuation File
KasurFBR Valuation File
KhushabFBR Valuation File
FBR Valuation FileFBR Valuation File
LasbelaFBR Valuation File
LarkanaFBR Valuation File
MirpurkhasFBR Valuation File
Mardan FBR Valuation File
MansehraFBR Valuation File
Narowal FBR Valuation File
Nankana SahibFBR Valuation File
SukkurFBR Valuation File
Sahiwal FBR Valuation File
SheikhupuraFBR Valuation File
ChakwalFBR Valuation File
Toba Tek Singh FBR Valuation File

Difference in FBR and DC Valuation Rates


DC and FBR Valuation Rates of DHA Lahore
Area  Residential DC Rate (Per Kanal)Residential FBR Rate (Per Kanal)
Phase 120,000,00027,000,000
Phase 220,000,00027,000,000
Phase 324,000,00030,000,000
Phase 417,000,00032,000,000
Phase 522,000,00035,000,000
Phase 615,000,00028,000,000
Phase 79,000,00023,000,000
Phase 811,500,00027,000,000
Phase 96,000,00017,500,000
Phase 103,000,0009,000,000

Effects of DC Valuation Rate


FBR and DC property rates are not in accordance with the market rates. Therefore, it enables the customers to under-report property transactions. The funds above the FBR or DC rate have no role in the economy, which allows the black market for transactions in the real estate industry.  

These property evaluation systems have restricted the real estate market from growing to contribute to the country’s economy. Different industries like steel and cement are also connected with the real estate industry to boost the economy.

There is lack of details about the sales of real estate properties. There is always a gap between government prices and market prices. The government has all resources to collect the necessary information to create an FBR valuation table. 

Final Words


The people can be trapped with the taxes without property DC valuation in Pakistan. Moreover, you will be able to know the actual difference between government and market values for tax relaxation. Makaan Solutions helps you to evaluate your property in Capital Smart City and New City Paradise.

What is Property DC Valuation?

If you want to know about What is Property DC Valuation?, contact Makaan Solutions. Our Sales Executive Officer will provide you with all the latest information. Starting from consultation to choosing the property, and from booking to owning your dream property. For further details, please do not hesitate to contact on the below-given information:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Blogs

Naturals Club Suites Faisalabad is one of the most stunning

Earthquakes are probably the most panicking and deadly natural disaster.

World’s Tallest Horse Mascots are located nowhere other than Blue

Recent Blogs

Request a Call Back

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Scroll to Top

The Most Trusted Property Partner in Pakistan

Our Clients Actually Make Profits on Property

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
I have

RUDN Enclave

Book a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Select Your Block

Gulberg Green

Book a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Blue World City

Book a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Select a Plot Type

Blue World City

Sale a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Select a Plot Type

Lahore Smart City

Book a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

[gravityform id=”28″ title=”false” description=”false” ajax=”true” ]

Capital Smart City

Sale a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

RUDN Enclave

Sale a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Select Your Block

Gulberg Green

Sale a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Lahore Smart City

Sale a Plot

Fill out the below given form with the required information

[gravityform id=”22″ title=”false” description=”false”]